Accident Summary Nr: 172588.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck road in fall off

Accident Summary Nr: 172588.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792947.01512/10/2024238110Connight Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 10, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a concrete contractor jumped on the back of a flatbed truck as his work crew was going to lunch. The coworker driving the truck pulled forward before shifting into reverse and then back into drive. When driver began going forward, the employee fell off the truck hitting his head on asphalt. The employee died from head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Concussion, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Truck, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1792947.015 21 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: