Accident Summary Nr: 172574.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from roof, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1792825.015 | 12/11/2024 | 238160 | Hyr Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 10, 2024, an employee working for a roofing contractor was working on top of a residential roof. A coworker struck a water-pipe with his pneumatic nail gun. The employee fell through the attic sheet rock approximately 8.5 feet to the surface below. The employee was transported to the local hospital with blunt force trauma to his head. At 6:00 p.m., the employee died in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1792825.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |