Accident Summary Nr: 172573.015 - Employee operating powered industrial truck is killed when f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1792841.015 | 12/11/2024 | 423310 | Henson Lumber, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2024, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck in the yard. The forklift overturned and landed on top of the operator, causing fatal mechanical asphyxiation and blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1792841.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |