Accident Summary Nr: 172573.015 - Employee operating powered industrial truck is killed when f

Accident Summary Nr: 172573.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792841.01512/11/2024423310Henson Lumber, Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2024, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck in the yard. The forklift overturned and landed on top of the operator, causing fatal mechanical asphyxiation and blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Forklift, Overturn, Pit, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792841.015 49 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy