Accident Summary Nr: 172569.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when run over by asphalt r

Accident Summary Nr: 172569.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 12/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792800.01512/11/2024237310Timothy Rose Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:23 p.m. on December 10, 2024, an employee working for a highway construction company was repaving an existing road. The employee was operating an asphalt paver machine spreading asphalt when he was run over by the asphalt roller. The employee died from crush injuries to his lower body.

Keywords: Asphalt, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Groin, Highway, Hot Asphalt, Insufficient Supervision, Machine operator, Road, Road Paving, Roller--Const Equip, Roller--Mach/Part, Run Over, Torso, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1792800.015 62 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: