Accident Summary Nr: 172555.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma after run over by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 172555.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792722.01512/10/2024238910Victor A Colunga

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 9, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company was delivering caliche for back-fill to a work site. The site was a graded, rolled and compacted well drilling patch site. The truck-trailer became stuck so a coworker operating a bulldozer pushing the vehicle in an attempt to free the truck. When he stepped outside the truck cab, the employee got caught between the trailer belly dump rear axels on the driver side of the truck. The employee died from multiple trauma when he was run over by the trailer rear axles.

Keywords: Axle, Bulldozer, Caught Between, Delivery Work, Dozer, Driver, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Run Over, Struck By, Stuck, Tire, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1792722.015 81 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: