Accident Summary Nr: 17255.015 - Employee Injures Foot That Later Becomes Infected And Dies F

Accident Summary Nr: 17255.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
437211.01505/17/2012221111Louisiana Hydroelectric Lp

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 10, 2012, Employee #1 was conducting a water wash down on the outside of a plant. He used a 0.5 in. diameter fire hose that was connected to an industrial water pipe. A coworker stated that the employee complained about a blister on his foot while flaking out the hose and said that he was going to change his boots. During the water wash down, Employee #1's feet got wet and the blister ruptured. He received first aid treatment on the scene from his coworkers and reported the incident to his supervisor. The supervisor wrote an incident report and sent Employee #1 to the company medical facility. Employee #1 received first aid treatment on the blister and then was released from the medical facility and cleared to go back to work. The next day, Employee #1 went to an emergency room because of pain in his foot. He was treated for an infection which developed from the injury and then he was released pending a follow up appointment with his family doctor. Employee #1 later died from sepsis and pneumonia.

Keywords: Foot, Infection, Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 437211.015 57 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers