Accident Summary Nr: 172549.015 - Employee delivering cattle feed is electrocuted by overhead

Accident Summary Nr: 172549.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792686.01512/10/202481399021st Century Cooperative

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on December 8, 2024, an employee was delivering cattle feed at a private farm and operating the bulk feed truck discharge auger from the front ground controls. While raising and turning the discharge auger toward the rear of the truck, the auger contacted overhead power lines, causing an arc event. The employee suffered fatal electrocution.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Electric Arc, Electrical, Electrocuted, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792686.015 60 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy