Accident Summary Nr: 172535.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from roof to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1792540.015 | 12/10/2024 | 238160 | Oscar Antonio Oliva Flores |
Abstract: At 10:32 a.m. on December 10, 2024, an employee working for a roofing contractor was installing metal roofing materials on a residential roof. The roof was estimated to be around 19 feet, 4 inches in height. The employee was not utilizing fall protection when he slipped on the wet Provia Slate Metal Roofing and fell to the concrete patio below. The employee died at the scene from head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1792540.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |