Accident Summary Nr: 172531.015 - Employee clearing jam in DBCS machine is shot and killed by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1792522.015 | 12/10/2024 | 811219 | National Presort, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on December 9, 2024, Employee #1 was clearing a jam of a DBCS machine when an employee of the host employer shot Employee #1 in the back of the head. The incident occurred without any preceding circumstances or known risk factors. The shooter remained at the scene and was taken into custody by authorities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1792522.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |