Accident Summary Nr: 172531.015 - Employee clearing jam in DBCS machine is shot and killed by

Accident Summary Nr: 172531.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792522.01512/10/2024811219National Presort, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on December 9, 2024, Employee #1 was clearing a jam of a DBCS machine when an employee of the host employer shot Employee #1 in the back of the head. The incident occurred without any preceding circumstances or known risk factors. The shooter remained at the scene and was taken into custody by authorities.

Keywords: Bullet, Clearing, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Head, Jammed, Shooting, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1792522.015 35 M Fatality