Accident Summary Nr: 172528.015 - Employee is fatally injured in pneumatic loader tire explosi

Accident Summary Nr: 172528.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 06/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756159.01506/14/2024922160Los Angeles County Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 2:08 p.m. on June 14, 2024, LACFD was called out to assist with a front-end loader on fire. As the firefighters were combating the fire, the left rear tire of the loader exploded, fatally injuring Employee #1. Employee #1 was standing approximately 3 to 5 feet from the tire at the time of the explosion. The blast caused debris to be ejected over 300 feet, breaking the driver's side window of Fire Engine 93 (FE93). A coworker, also a firefighter, who was near Employee #1, was also injured by the explosion and was taken to a trauma center for evaluation but was released later. Employee #1, with 19 years of experience, was wearing full personal protective equipment, including a self-contained breathing apparatus. The explosion was caused by increased internal pressure in the tire from the fire and the ignition of flammable compounds. A citation was issued to the employer for failure to provide proper hazard identification, evaluation, and training on large equipment tire explosion risks.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Burn, Explosion, Loader, Pneumatic, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756159.015 52 M Fatality Firefighting occupations