Accident Summary Nr: 172524.015 - Employee dies from crushed chest when caught between two mac

Accident Summary Nr: 172524.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792485.01512/10/2024238910Landmark Excavation & Site Work Llc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 9, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for an excavation and site preparation contractor was moving equipment. The employee was using a remote control to move a stationary stockpile material conveyor machine to a safe location for delivery to another site. While walking alongside the machine, the employee positioned himself between it and a concrete crushing machine. The employee created a pinch point and was crushed at his chest. The employee died instantly from asphyxia and internal injuries.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Conveyor, Crushed, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Moving, Moving Object, Pinch Point, Pinched, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792485.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers