Accident Summary Nr: 172515.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle while placing traffic control
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780513.015 | 10/09/2024 | 561990 | Chs Traffic Control Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:02 p.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1 was retrieving a temporary traffic control device from a work vehicle to install it on the left-hand shoulder of the westbound side of a highway. As he stepped into the roadway to cross both lanes, he was struck by a passing motorist. Emergency services transported the employee to a hospital, where he later died from his injuries. The incident resulted in a fatality caused by multi-system trauma from the vehicle impact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780513.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |