Accident Summary Nr: 172512.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle while picking up t

Accident Summary Nr: 172512.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792416.01512/10/2024561730Brightview Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 9, 2024, an employee was picking up trash along the side of a road when he was struck by a vehicle. The circumstances surrounding the incident remain under investigation. The employee suffered fatal injuries as a result of the collision.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Debris, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792416.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction