Accident Summary Nr: 172507.015 - Two employees are killed when crushed by tipping metal sheet

Accident Summary Nr: 172507.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792409.01512/06/2024332812Sooner Coating, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 6, 2024, two employees were conducting abrasive blasting on a 13,000-pound metal sheet measuring 33 feet long, 10 feet wide, and 0.89 inches thick. The metal sheet had been positioned vertically within a blast booth using an overhead crane and secured onto two steel I-beam base plates. During blasting operations, the weight of the sheet shifted, causing it to become imbalanced and tip over. The sheet fell onto the employees, fatally injuring both.

Keywords: Blasting, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Falling Object, Metal, Metal Sheet, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1792409.015 35 M Fatality
2 1792409.015 36 M Fatality