Accident Summary Nr: 172498.015 - Employee falls into marina water and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1792373.015 | 12/07/2024 | 713930 | Suntex Marina Investors Llc |
Abstract: At 3:53 p.m. on December 6, 2024, Employee #1 was walking along the dock at a marina when he began to appear disoriented. Shortly thereafter, the employee fell into the water. Emergency response was initiated, but the employee was later pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1792373.015 | 75 | M | Fatality |