Accident Summary Nr: 172496.015 - Employee dies of pulmonary edema, personal medical history

Accident Summary Nr: 172496.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792376.01512/09/2024238310Custom Plastering

Abstract: At 12:38 p.m. on December 7, 2024, an employee working for a plaster contractor (the owner) was attempting to either enter or exit his work truck. The employee was at a job site when he collapsed outside of his truck and was unable to stand. The employee became unresponsive and were taken to a hospital, where he later died from pulmonary edema and underlying medical conditions.

Keywords: Collapse, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Lung, Medical Condition, Medical History, Preexisting Condition, Pulmonary Edema, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1792376.015 79 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: