Accident Summary Nr: 172489.015 - Employee dies of possible cardiovascular event at work site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1792260.015 | 12/06/2024 | 236115 | Ascent Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:11 p.m. on December 5, 2024, an employee working as a construction site safety superintendent for the general contractor was working at the trailer located at the corner of a commercial development site. The employee last spoke with a coworker, his assistant, who was working at her work station inside the trailer. The coworker reported not seeing the employee after he went outside, so she went outside to find the him. The coworker found the employee between his work pick-up truck and a nearby metal container. The driver's side door was open and the employee was unresponsive on the ground. The employee died from what was possibly a cardiovascular episode.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1792260.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |