Accident Summary Nr: 172481.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 172481.015 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792258.01512/07/2024561612Shield Protection & Public Safety, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 7, 2024, Employee #1, a 62-year-old security guard employed by a private security company, was taking his lunch break inside a guard shack at a gated community. A vehicle traveling at high speed veered off the road and crashed into the structure after the driver reportedly fell asleep at the wheel. The vehicle first struck Employee #2, who was pushed into the bathroom area of the guard shack and sustained serious injuries including broken ribs and a pelvic fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The vehicle then struck Employee #1, pinning him between the car and the wall of the guard shack. Emergency services pronounced the employee dead at 12:19 a.m. at the scene. The second employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinned, Rib, Struck Against, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792258.015 73 M Fatality Supervisors, guards
2 1792258.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service