Accident Summary Nr: 172470.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling granite slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1792216.015 | 12/06/2024 | 493190 | Royal Stone International Corp |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 6, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with the unloading of granite slabs when seven slabs fell onto the employee. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries as a result of being struck by the falling slabs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1792216.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |