Accident Summary Nr: 172466.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane claw bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1792194.015 | 12/09/2024 | 488320 | Kinder Morgan Bulk Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 9, 2024, Employee #1 was working inside the hold of a vessel trimming sugar off the sides. During this operation, the crane's claw bucket entered the hold and swung in a pendulum motion, striking the employee. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1792194.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |