Accident Summary Nr: 172462.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma when struck by high pressure w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1792188.015 | 12/07/2024 | 238990 | Jc Industries Services |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 6, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a building trades contractor was standing taking pictures of his crew removing bolts to open the manway of a water tower. The water tower was not drained and when the manway was opened the water spewed out in force striking the employee in the face and chest. The employee was thrown approximately 35 yards. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his chest and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1792188.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |