Accident Summary Nr: 172462.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma when struck by high pressure w

Accident Summary Nr: 172462.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792188.01512/07/2024238990Jc Industries Services

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 6, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a building trades contractor was standing taking pictures of his crew removing bolts to open the manway of a water tower. The water tower was not drained and when the manway was opened the water spewed out in force striking the employee in the face and chest. The employee was thrown approximately 35 yards. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his chest and head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concussion, Construction, Face, Falling Object, Head, High Pressure, Maintenance, Painter, Painting, Repair, Struck By, Supervision, Tank, Unsafe Position, Water, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1792188.015 44 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: