Accident Summary Nr: 172446.015 - Employee is fatally injured after tanker trailer explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 172446.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792082.01512/06/2024484121Hlr Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on December 6, 2024, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by HLR Trucking, was unloading 40,000 pounds of salt from a dry bulk pneumatic trailer onto salt brine tanks at Mount Vernon Mills textile mill in Trion, Georgia. The driver attached the truck's power take-off to pressurize the trailer and connected the unloading hose to Salt Brine Tank #1. While standing near the pressure gauges on the driver's side of the trailer, the dry bulk trailer suddenly exploded. Emergency responders found the driver unresponsive and declared him dead at the scene. The trailer was a 1998 Heil Super Flow Pneumatic Tanker with a capacity of 1,625 cubic feet, and the explosion occurred during pressure buildup estimated between 12 to 14 PSI.

Keywords: Exploded, Explosion, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic system, Tank, Tank Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792082.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy