Accident Summary Nr: 172444.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by wheel loader

Accident Summary Nr: 172444.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792031.01512/05/20242499321999157910 - Diversified Biomass Company

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 5, 2024, Employee #1, a wheel loader operator, parked the machine on an incline with the rear of the loader positioned perpendicular to a fuel tank for refueling. After turning off the machine and placing the keys in his pocket, the employee stood between the rear of the loader and the fuel tank to begin fueling. The wheel loader suddenly moved, crushing the employee between the bumper and the fuel tank. The employee died from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Loader, Tank, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792031.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported