Accident Summary Nr: 172419.015 - Employee falls while installing catwalk and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1791851.015 | 12/03/2024 | 238160 | Pablo Hernandez |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 25, 2024, Employee #1 was framing a two-story single-family home. He was installing a catwalk to set roofing trusses when he fell to the ground. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1791851.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |