Accident Summary Nr: 172419.015 - Employee falls while installing catwalk and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 172419.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791851.01512/03/2024238160Pablo Hernandez

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 25, 2024, Employee #1 was framing a two-story single-family home. He was installing a catwalk to set roofing trusses when he fell to the ground. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of the fall.

Keywords: Catwalk, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Installing, Roof, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1791851.015 50 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: