Accident Summary Nr: 172415.015 - Employee suffers cardiac emergency while at work

Accident Summary Nr: 172415.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 11/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791810.01512/03/2024922160Hopatcong Fire Department

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 24, 2024, Employee #1 was sitting and talking with coworkers when he began complaining of chest pain and subsequently lost consciousness. Emergency services were called. The employee experienced a cardiac emergency and the incident resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Chest pain, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1791810.015 46 M Fatality