Accident Summary Nr: 172415.015 - Employee suffers cardiac emergency while at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1791810.015 | 12/03/2024 | 922160 | Hopatcong Fire Department |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 24, 2024, Employee #1 was sitting and talking with coworkers when he began complaining of chest pain and subsequently lost consciousness. Emergency services were called. The employee experienced a cardiac emergency and the incident resulted in a fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1791810.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |