Accident Summary Nr: 172412.015 - Employee collapses and dies after exiting vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773576.015 | 09/05/2024 | 238220 | Moores Electrical & Mechanical Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 5, 2024, Employee #1 exited a vehicle at a work location when he suddenly collapsed. Emergency services responded to the scene. An autopsy later determined the cause of death was cardiac dysrhythmia due to cardiomegaly, a pre-existing heart condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773576.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |