Accident Summary Nr: 172404.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 172404.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768140.01507/24/2024561730Fcx2024xzp447x0020 - Poor Daddy'S Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 11, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with a tree trimming operation in a park. The employee and his cousin, who was reportedly working with him, were trimming trees for an unknown landscaping company. While the cousin was on a ladder cutting a large tree branch, it fell and struck the employee, severely injuring him. The employee was transported to Abrazo West Campus Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 12:53 p.m. due to head trauma.

Keywords: Brain, Falling Object, Ladder, Landscaper, Landscaping, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768140.015 16 M Fatality Occupation not reported