Accident Summary Nr: 172403.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 172403.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786464.01511/06/2024322121Wa317983116 - Westrock Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on November 5, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a forklift while transporting a container of paper rollers within the work complex. The forklift got too close to an embankment and overturned, landing on the employee. He sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contact, Crushed, Forklift, Overturn, Paper Roll, Pit, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1786464.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported