Accident Summary Nr: 172398.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 172398.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790821.01511/27/2024806262211076482 - Spartanburg Health Care System

Abstract: At 12:48 p.m. on November 26, 2024, an employee working for a hospital was travelling between medical buildings when she was struck by the driver of a Chevrolet Tahoe. EMS responded and treated the employee in the road approximately 20 feet away from the crosswalk before transporting her to the emergency department. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Contusion, Driver, Hospital, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Person, Road, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790821.015 60 F Fatality Occupation not reported