Accident Summary Nr: 172398.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790821.015 | 11/27/2024 | 8062 | 622110 | 76482 - Spartanburg Health Care System |
Abstract: At 12:48 p.m. on November 26, 2024, an employee working for a hospital was travelling between medical buildings when she was struck by the driver of a Chevrolet Tahoe. EMS responded and treated the employee in the road approximately 20 feet away from the crosswalk before transporting her to the emergency department. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1790821.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |