Accident Summary Nr: 172395.015 - Employee is killed when head is trapped and crushed in sorte
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1791631.015 | 12/05/2024 | 321113 | Southern Forest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2024, Employee #1 was overseeing the sorter bay to ensure proper sorting of wood cant pieces. A wood cant became jammed in Sorter Bay 6, and the employee reached into the machine to clear the obstruction. The sorter bay arm cycled while the employee's head was inside, trapping and crushing it between the sorter arm and the wood cant piece. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1791631.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |