Accident Summary Nr: 172395.015 - Employee is killed when head is trapped and crushed in sorte

Accident Summary Nr: 172395.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791631.01512/05/2024321113Southern Forest Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2024, Employee #1 was overseeing the sorter bay to ensure proper sorting of wood cant pieces. A wood cant became jammed in Sorter Bay 6, and the employee reached into the machine to clear the obstruction. The sorter bay arm cycled while the employee's head was inside, trapping and crushing it between the sorter arm and the wood cant piece. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries to the head.

Keywords: Brain, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Head, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Reaching In, Tagout, Trapped, Traumatic Brain Injury, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1791631.015 49 M Fatality Sawing machine operators