Accident Summary Nr: 172374.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791522.015 | 12/02/2024 | 561730 | Fredy'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 2, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with a tree cutting operation at a private residence. While working on the ground picking up tree limbs, a section of the tree trunk fell and struck the employee. The employee died from injuries related to being struck by the tree trunk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1791522.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |