Accident Summary Nr: 172370.015 - Employee is killed when struck by telehandler during unloadi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1791515.015 | 12/05/2024 | 115115 | Ag Installers, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 4, 2024, Employee #1 was inside a shipping container while another employee operated a telehandler to unload pallets loaded with ?-inch marine grade plywood. The employees were communicating by radio during the operation. The telehandler was driven into the container to pick up a pallet when Employee #1 was struck and trapped between the telehandler's mast and the pallet. Blood evidence inside the container indicated the location where the employee was trapped. The local sheriff marked the area on the trailer floor where the employee was found after the telehandler backed away. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1791515.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |