Accident Summary Nr: 172364.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall from water tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1791479.015 | 12/04/2024 | 238990 | Jk Tank Services |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 3, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a construction contractor was working on crew installing a water tower. The employee was trying climb from a lift onto the tower without using fall protection. The employee fell from the lift and died from multiple blunt trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 300 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1791479.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 300 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |