Accident Summary Nr: 172357.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted restoring power to pedestal

Accident Summary Nr: 172357.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790051.01511/21/20244911221122157859 - Duke Energy Progress, Llc

Abstract: On November 24, 2024, an employee working for a power company was responding to a call of a power outage for customers in an established neighborhood. The employee and a coworker determined that there was no power travelling from one pedestal to another pedestal. A pedestal is a box where the underground cables come up and connections are made to split the power to different residences. The coworker was running a temporary mining cable along the top of the ground to connect the cable to restore power to the houses. A mining cable is a heavily shielded and insulated cable that can be laid on top of the ground to bypass a damaged section of cable as a temporary fix. The employee was working at the pedestal that provided power to the two houses that had lost power. When the coworker came back over to the pedestal where the employee was working, he found the employee slumped over the pedestal unresponsive. The coworker attempted CPR and called 911. The employee had been electrocuted and was pronounced dead at the scene by EMS.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Glove, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Repair, Shock, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790051.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported