Accident Summary Nr: 172347.015 - Employee is shot and killed at fast food restaurant

Accident Summary Nr: 172347.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791331.01512/04/2024722513Casireon, Llc Dba Mcdonald'S Restaurants

Abstract: At 7:52 p.m. on December 2, 2024, Employee #1 was handing food products at the drive-thru window of a fast food restaurant when several shots were fired from a person who drove around the building. The bullets penetrated the exterior siding and glass near the drive-thru window, which was not bulletproof. The employee was struck multiple times and later pronounced dead. The restaurant had visible and hidden security cameras and panic buttons installed, and a written workplace violence policy was in place. Weather conditions were cloudy with a temperature of approximately 23 degrees Fahrenheit. Several employees were present inside the restaurant at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Food Handling, Food Preparation, Food service, Gunshot, Shooting, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1791331.015 23 F Fatality Kitchen workers, food preparation