Accident Summary Nr: 172341.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries, run over after fall off PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 172341.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791230.01512/04/2024238990Aa Action Fence Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 3, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a fencing contractor was riding on the right fork of a forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee fell off the PIV and was run over and crushed between the PIV and the ground. The employee died from severe compression of the upper body causing significant internal damage to tissue, organs, and bone.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Broken Bone, Compression, Compression Fracture, Compression Injury, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Forklift, Forks, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1791230.015 29 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: