Accident Summary Nr: 172333.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by pumping truck

Accident Summary Nr: 172333.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791207.01512/03/2024238110Noah Construction

Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on December 3, 2024, an employee working for a building contractor was guiding a concrete pumping truck nozzle at a pour site. The pumping truck was positioned in an area where the ground was not even and one of the outriggers had to be stabilized with several wooden boards found at the jobsite. As the concrete was being poured, the outrigger positioned over the wood boards failed and the truck tipped over. The truck boom, which was extended out 150 feet, collapsed and struck the employee in the head. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Collapse, Commercial Building, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Construction, Contusion, Falling Object, Head, Outrigger, Struck By, Truck Boom, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1791207.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: