Accident Summary Nr: 172314.015 - Employee dies of head trauma, falls from roof unclogging pip

Accident Summary Nr: 172314.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791055.01511/30/2024531190Anastasi Construction

Abstract: On November 30, 2024, an employee working as a plumber for a property management company was responding to a weekend emergency call. A coworker, the property manager, received a request from a tenant at an apartment building regarding a clogged kitchen sink. The coworker then contacted the employee who was assigned on call response duty that day. The employee received a text from the coworker with pictures instructing him to investigate. The employee called the coworker and asked what size ladders were onsite and the location of the blowers. The coworker responded and advised the employee of the ladder sizes and the location of the blowers. At 9:45 a.m., the coworker received a call from a tenant that the employee had fallen off the roof and 911 was called and responded. Upon further investigation, the coworker determined that the employee had climbed onto the roof of the 2-story building. He gained access to the roof via a ladder from the balcony of a second story apartment unit. First responders found a handheld drain auger on the roof with other tools. The drain auger was extended approximately 20 feet. The drain vent that the employee was attempting to snake was approximately 17 feet from the edge of the roof. There were no witnesses and no video surveillance of the employee falling. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Clogged, Drain Pipe, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hand Tool, Head, Ladder, Manager, Pipe, Plumbing, Repair, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1791055.015 44 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters