Accident Summary Nr: 172306.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by object, later dies from

Accident Summary Nr: 172306.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791029.01511/27/2024444190H Eikenhout & Sons Incorporated Dba Eikenhout Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 11, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a building material supplier was securing product to a pallet with a handheld plastic wrap roller. The plastic got stuck on a pallet and when the employee pulled it, the plastic wrap or something that was on the plastic wrap snapped back and struck the employee in the eye. The employee sustained a contusion to his eye with hyphema. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received medical treatment without hospitalization. On either November 23, 2024, or November 24, 2024, the employee returned to the hospital where he was admitted due to the development of blood clots. On November 26, 2024, the employee died due to complications from the blood clots.

Keywords: Blood, Blood Clot, Complication, Delivery Work, Engineering Controls, Eye, Eye protection, Flying Object, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Pallet, Pallet Wrapping Machine, Palletized Cargo, Pulling, Struck By, Stuck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1791029.015 41 M Fatality Truck drivers, light