Accident Summary Nr: 172306.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by object, later dies from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791029.015 | 11/27/2024 | 444190 | H Eikenhout & Sons Incorporated Dba Eikenhout Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 11, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a building material supplier was securing product to a pallet with a handheld plastic wrap roller. The plastic got stuck on a pallet and when the employee pulled it, the plastic wrap or something that was on the plastic wrap snapped back and struck the employee in the eye. The employee sustained a contusion to his eye with hyphema. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received medical treatment without hospitalization. On either November 23, 2024, or November 24, 2024, the employee returned to the hospital where he was admitted due to the development of blood clots. On November 26, 2024, the employee died due to complications from the blood clots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1791029.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |