Accident Summary Nr: 172303.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dragged wire and dragged d

Accident Summary Nr: 172303.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1791015.01512/03/2024238210Telecomp Usa Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 25, 2024, an employee was preparing to raise support lines for fiber optic installation at a worksite. A tractor trailer ran over a quarter-inch braided wire, causing it to become entangled. As the truck drove through the site, it dragged the wire, striking the employee and dragging him down the road. The employee sustained multiple lacerations and fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Entangled, Laceration, Optical Fiber Cable, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1791015.015 27 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: