Accident Summary Nr: 172301.015 - Employee dies of head, back trauma sitting on falling truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1791002.015 | 12/03/2024 | 238130 | Hernandez Remodeling & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 26, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was reinstalling a truss on the third level of a multi-story multi-family residential building under construction. The employee was observed sitting on the truss while nailing hangers when the truss gave way. The employee fell approximately 25 feet to ground level concrete surface. The employee sustained blunt head trauma and a fractured spine. At 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 2024, the employee died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1791002.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |