Accident Summary Nr: 172279.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in ATV collision with motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1790833.015 | 10/15/2024 | 0214 | 112410 | 317738129 - Eric Harlow |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 13, 2024, Employee #1 had just finished securing livestock and repairing fencing in a field. He began driving back to his camper in a Honda Pioneer side-by-side all-terrain vehicle (ATV). As he pulled out from the field onto Hunter Road, a paved roadway, a vehicle traveling in the same direction struck the ATV from behind. The impact crushed the cab of the ATV, fatally injuring the employee. First responders arrived at the scene and pronounced the employee dead. It was reported that the ATV's lights may not have been activated at the time of the collision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1790833.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |