Accident Summary Nr: 172277.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head-on collision while dr

Accident Summary Nr: 172277.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790838.01511/20/20241611237310317738540 - Ltm Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 19, 2024, an employee was driving south on Highway 101 near milepost 255.5 in an F-250 pickup with an empty dump trailer. Another vehicle traveling north crossed the centerline and the turn lane, causing a head-on collision. The employee was ejected from the vehicle and was pronounced dead at the scene. The driver's side of the employee's truck was destroyed. The employee had no history of speeding, phone use, or seatbelt violations and had worked for the employer for 15 years. The incident remains under investigation.

Keywords: Brain, Collision, Driving, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Dumper, Ejected, Flatbed Trailer, Head, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790838.015 49 M Fatality Operating engineers