Accident Summary Nr: 172273.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 172273.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790809.01512/02/2024238320Colorpro Finishers, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on December 4, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a painting contractor was retouching an exterior wall from an extension ladder. The ladder slipped at the feet causing the employee to fall to the concrete surface. The employee died from head trauma including a skull fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Painter, Painting, Residential Construction, Skull, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tie-Off, Unsecured, Unstable Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1790809.015 45 M Fatality Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: