Accident Summary Nr: 172273.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790809.015 | 12/02/2024 | 238320 | Colorpro Finishers, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on December 4, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a painting contractor was retouching an exterior wall from an extension ladder. The ladder slipped at the feet causing the employee to fall to the concrete surface. The employee died from head trauma including a skull fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1790809.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |