Accident Summary Nr: 172270.015 - Employee is struck by robotic arm while cleaning sensor and

Accident Summary Nr: 172270.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790802.01512/02/2024325211Traffic Materials Supplier, Llc

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on December 2, 2024, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a sensor inside a robotic enclosure. As he entered the area, the robot was stopped by entrance sensors. While he was cleaning the sensor, a coworker reset the machine from the control panel, unaware that Employee #1 was still inside the enclosure. The robotic arm activated and struck Employee #1, reportedly lifting and placing him onto a roller platform. He sustained multiple internal and external injuries and was killed as a result of the incident.

Keywords: Cleaning, External, Internal Injuries, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Robot, Robotics, Safety Sensor, Sensor, Struck Against, Struck By, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790802.015 18 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified