Accident Summary Nr: 172266.015 - Employee dies of heart attack, found unresponsive in office

Accident Summary Nr: 172266.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1790791.01512/02/2024622210Ca Dept Of State Hospitals

Abstract: At 10:22 p.m. on November 27, 2024, an employee working as an administrative supervisor for a state psychiatric hospital was found unresponsive. The employee had been working in her office alone when a coworker (janitor) discovered her. The employee had died from a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Hospital, Medical Condition, Medical History, Office Area, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790791.015 50 F Fatality Supervisors, general office