Accident Summary Nr: 172250.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall through roof skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790725.015 | 11/27/2024 | 561790 | Wilson Welding Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on November 27, 2024, an employee working as a welder for a welding contractor was removing a pressure washer from a roof. The employee fell through a skylight 22 feet 8 inches to the concrete below. The employee died from head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1790725.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |