Accident Summary Nr: 172249.015 - Employee is struck by UTV during rollover incident and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784612.015 | 10/23/2024 | 922160 | Wethersfield Volunteer Fire Department |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 22, 2024, Employee #1, a firefighter, was operating a utility terrain vehicle (UTV) during response efforts at a brush fire. While driving over uneven terrain, the UTV rolled over and struck the employee in the head and neck. Emergency responders arrived at the scene, but the employee died from his injuries. Three additional firefighters sustained minor injuries and were treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1784612.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |