Accident Summary Nr: 172242.015 - Employee is struck and run over by vehicle during inspection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1790672.015 | 11/27/2024 | 541330 | Bach Associates, Pc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 27, 2024, an employee was conducting an engineering inspection when he was struck and run over by a motor vehicle that was backing up. The employee sustained crushing injuries and died as a result of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1790672.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |