Accident Summary Nr: 172239.015 - Employee falls from roof while replacing aluminum roofing sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790663.015 | 11/27/2024 | 238160 | Edwin Alexander Meraz Ibara |
Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on November 26, 2024, an employee was working approximately 35 feet above the ground on a roofing job replacing aluminum roofing sheets with a coworker. The employee was not using fall protection. While stepping off a metal beam onto foam insulation, the employee fell through the roof approximately 35 feet to the concrete floor, sustaining fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1790663.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |